Caraway Seed Organic

Organic
Caraway Seed carries a warming, earthy flavor that's reminiscent of coriander, anise, or fennel, yet wholly unique. The aromatic compounds that give caraway its distinct flavor may also help soothe digestion.*
Botanical Name:
Carum carvi
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209730-01

About This Product

Caraway Seed

Caraway is often mistaken for a seed, but it’s actually the small, dried fruit of the caraway plant.  Hailing from Western Asia, North Africa, and Europe, the caraway plant is a member of the Apiaceae family. Caraway is said to have been one of the first condiments used in Europe. Now, caraway is a key ingredient in rye bread, soups, pickles, cabbage dishes, and even teas and liqueurs. 

Caraway is used in a wide variety of culinary dishes as well as personal care products and for health. It is used to add an anise-like flavor to several different foods. You will find this herb as a seasoning in Rye breads, for example. It is also used to flavor sauerkraut, Akvavit liquor, havarti cheese and others. The distinctive aroma from the Caraway Spice is also used in main dishes found in Central and Northern European cuisines. The distinctive seed has also been used to scent soaps and body lotions.

Common Names

Carum

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.