Cardamom Pods Green Organic

Organic
Cardamom has been hailed as the “queen of spices.” Hitting spicy, citrusy, and herbal notes, it’s known in the culinary world for its complex flavor and strong, delicious aroma. Cardamom ais also packed with antioxidants to help support overall health and well-being.*
Botanical Name:
Elettaria cardamomum
Origin:
Guatemala
SKU:
209735-01

About This Product

Certified Organic Green Cardamom Pods

Like ginger and turmeric, cardamom is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. Growing cardamom is no easy feat. The plant, which originated in India and is also grown in Guatemala, flowers for up to nine months and each pod ripens slowly. For cooks around the world, it’s worth the wait.

Cardamom is a key ingredient in the cuisines of India, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and Scandinavia. You’ll find it in meat dishes in Norway, baked treats in Sweden, coffee in the Middle East, and blended with cloves and cinnamon around the world. Chai tea is one of the most popular ways to enjoy this spice. 

Common Names

Bastard cardamom, cardamon, Malabar cardamom