Organic Castor Oil, Virgin
Our Castor Oil is cold pressed from the organic seeds of the Castor Plant (Ricinus communis), thus retaining its valuable nutrients. It is heavier in texture than other vegetable oils, yet very mild and odorless.
Cold Pressed: Extracting oil through cold-pressing involves crushing the seed, nut, or fruit, and forcing out the oil. It does not involve the use of chemicals, and is done while maintaining a relatively low temperature (under 90-100F), and without introducing supplemental heat. This process is regarded as the best extraction method because it allows the oil to hold onto its true, subtle flavors and aroma that can be lost at higher temperatures.
About Our Vegetable Oils
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
- Castor Oil has a variety of uses, from pharmaceuticals to cosmetics and skin care products.
- It has an emollient effect, and can be used as an ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics, including massage oils and creams.
- Can be used in hair care products.
- Modern non-medicinal uses for castor oil include being used as a food additive in the food industry and a potential mold inhibitor.
Unrefined (Virgin): Unrefined oils are left in their virgin state after pressing, thus retaining all of their beneficial nutrient and healthful properties, including being rich and robust with their true, natural flavors and aroma. They tend to have a lower smoke point than refined oils, and are more commonly used for low to medium heat applications and culinary dishes. They tend to be more desirable when one would like a more potent aroma and flavor, or more nutritional value in the recipe.
Organic Castor Oil (Ricinus communis), Virgin.