Cayenne Pepper Powder 35K H.U. Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Cayenne is a hot shot in the culinary and wellness worlds. It heats up dishes in Southwestern, Asian, Mexican, and Creole cuisines. Many of cayenne's health benefits come from the plant compound capsaicin, which has been studied for its soothing properties and metabolism support*
Botanical Name:
Capsicum annuum
Origin:
India
SKU:
209745-51
Organic
Kosher

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Cayenne Pepper Powder

Cayenne is a variety of Capsicum annuum, a member of the Solanaceae (nightshade) family that also includes paprika, bell peppers, and chili peppers. Cayenne peppers are thought to have originated in South America but are now popular worldwide. 

Cayenne turns up the heat and adds rich flavor to any dish — from proteins to vegetables, blends, and sauces. Cayenne pepper can range from a mildly hot flavor to a hot and spicy taste, depending on the heat units. We offer a range of heat units from 35K H.U. to 90K H.U.

Flavor profile & uses

The powder form of Cayenne can add a richness of flavor to a variety of dishes with a complimentary heat. Cayenne pepper can range from a mildly hot flavor to a hot and spicy taste, depending on the heat units. The heat units you choose will depend on what type of food you are making and also what the desired spiciness of the dish is. The heat can totally change a recipe’s spiciness. Cayenne pepper is a staple in Southwestern American, Asian, and Mexican cuisine, as well as Cajun and Creole cooking. It can be used in a wide variety of dishes, and can give a nice kick to chili sauce & BBQ sauces.

 

How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

Common Names

Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper

Related Products