Celery Seed Organic

Organic
Kosher
There’s more to celery than the stalk. Warm, earthy, and slightly bitter celery seeds have been used for thousands of years in Eastern medicine, and now serve as a delicious source of magnesium, calcium, and iron. They may support strong bones and overall body health.*
Botanical Name:
Apium graveolens
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209755-01

About This Product

Celery Seed

Celery seeds, part of the Apiaceae family, were harvested by the ancient Greeks and Romans for their medicinal properties and as a cooking space.  

The seeds have an earthy flavor similar to celery stalks. Season your soups, casseroles, vegetable dishes, and homemade salad dressings with these hearty seeds.   

 

Common Names

Smallage, Garden celery, wild celery

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.