Centaury Herb C/S Organic

Organic
Kosher
Botanical Name:
Centaurium erythraea
Origin:
Croatia
SKU:
209188-3

About This Product

Centaury Herb

In Europe, where the Centaurium erythraea is indigenous, dried centaury herb is made into a decoction or tea and drunk as a "tonic."

Rolf Stühmer, German-born author of Das Große Buch der Naturheilkunde ("The Big Book of Health," first published in 1997 by the University of Potsdam Press) believes that every good store of quality bulk herbs should include organic centaury herb.

Ground Centaury Herb is also known to gourmands and cooks throughout the Western World as an aromatic spice; therefore, you'll often find Centaury Herb with bulk dried herbs for sale. If you are looking for a new way to season a dish, the next time you buy organic bulk herbs you may wish to consider adding Centaurium erythraea to your order.

Common Names

Feverwort, Bitter herb, common centaury, European Centaury

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.