Chia Seed Organic

Organic
Kosher
These small seeds pack big benefits. Chia is rich in satisfying fiber, omega-3s, antioxidants, and essential nutrients such as calcium, potassium, and magnesium. Chia may be especially buzzy now, but it’s always been known as a nutritional powerhouse— Aztec warriors even used it as a source of healthy energy.*
Botanical Name:
Salvia hispanica
Origin:
Argentina/Uganda/Paraguay
SKU:
209203-0

About This Product

Chia Seed (Salvia hispanica)

Also known as Salvia hispanica, chia seeds come from a plant in the mint, or Lamiaceae, family that is native to Central and Southern Mexico and Guatemala.   

With a mild, nutty flavor, chia is perfect blended into smoothies or stirred into yogurt or oatmeal for a nutritious, energizing breakfast.*

Common Names

Wild Chia Seed