Chia Seed Powder Organic

Image coming soon
Organic
Botanical Name:
Salvia hispanica
Origin:
Paraguay
SKU:
209203-5

About This Product

Chia Seed (Salvia hispanica)

Chia Seed, also known as Salvia hispanica seed is offered by Starwest Botanicals as part of our extensive line of superior quality natural herbs and organic herbs. You can buy Chia Seed direct from the finest suppliers in Mexico from us. We source our herbs and spices from domestic growers and import them directly. You can be assured of the highest quality products from Starwest Botanicals.

Chia Seed is a member of the Mint family, however it was not very widely known outside of Mexico and the southwestern United States until recently. In pre-Hispanic times the Chia Seed was one the most important foods of the Aztecs.

Chia Seed has become popular again due to its many benefits. Chia Seed is very rich in antioxidants, omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and fiber. Chia Seed can be eaten raw as a dietary fiber, or Chia Seed can be ground up and used it to create a meal called pinole. Like corn meal, pinole can be used to make cakes, breads, biscuits and porridges.

When you buy Chia Seed from Starwest Botanicals, you know you will get the highest quality product possible. This is because we are committed to sourcing all of our natural herbs and organic herbs from the best growers around the globe. We then clean, mill and package all of our quality bulk herbs in our own processing facility.

To learn more about Salvia hispanica, Chia Herb, or any of our other bulk herbs for sale, or if you would like a quote for large quantities (25lbs or more), please don't hesitate to contact our knowledgeable customer service department at 1-800-800-4372.

Common Names

Wild Chia Seed

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.