Chicory Root Roasted Granules

Kosher
Chicory Root gets a lot of well-deserved buzz as a coffee substitute. Chicory Root is a rich tasting source of natural caffeine. This roasted root is also high in inulin, a type of fiber that acts as a prebiotic to enhance gut health.*
Botanical Name:
Cichorium intybus
Origin:
India
SKU:
201275-4

About This Product

Chicory Root

Chicory Root, also known as Cichorium intybus, is a member of the Asteraceae family and is a larger relative of the dandelion. It is known for its beautiful blue flowers. Chicory Root was brought to North America in the 1800s, and is now cultivated in the Eastern, Western, and Midwestern United States.   

With its strong, toasty, and nutty flavor, Chicory Root powder can be blended into coffee or act as a coffee substitute. 

Common Names

Succory, wild chicory, wild succory,coffeeweed

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.