Chili Pepper Powder 160K H.U.

Kosher
Botanical Name:
Blend
Origin:
United States
SKU:
205071-5

About This Product

Chili Pepper Powder 160K H.U.

Flavor Profile and Uses

Chili Pepper Powder can be used to add a richness of flavor with complimentary heat, and can add a spicy flavor to a variety of dishes.

  • If you want a definite spicy kick, you can use this chili pepper powder in chili and baked beans, and is a perfect addition to tomato based products, barbeque sauces, rubs, dips, dressings, rice, hamburgers, meatloaf, grilled or roasted meats, fish, and vegetables.
  • The medium and hot chili powders are commonly used in Mexican dishes including tacos, enchiladas, carnitas, tamales, salsa, guacamole dip, beans, and more.

 

How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

Common Names

Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper

Ingredients

Capsicum annuum and organic capsicum chinensis.

Warning

Excessive dose may cause gastrointenstinal irritation or heartburn, or exacerbate gastroesophageal reflux. Cayenne preparations irritate the mucous membranes and injured or broken skin.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.