Chipotle Chili Pepper Powder 10K H.U. Organic (United States)

Organic
Kosher
Chipotle powder is made by harvesting ripe jalapeños once they've turned red, smoking them over a wood fire to reach earthy, smoky perfection, then crushing them into a powder. The spice adds mild to medium heat to Mexican, Southwestern, and Tex-Mex dishes and BBQ rubs.
Botanical Name:
Capsicum annuum
Origin:
United States
SKU:
209770-5

About This Product

Organic Chipotle Chili Pepper 10K H.U.

Like other chili peppers, chipotle chilis come from the Capsicum annuum species and Solanaceae (nightshade) family. It is believed that the Aztecs in northern Mexico were the first to smoke jalapeños.  

Chipotle powder’s distinctive earthy and smoky flavor is a popular addition to BBQ rubs, sauces, and salsas. It can also be used to spice up potato salad, beans, and condiments. 

Flavor profile & uses

Chipotle powder is earthy, and has a mild to medium spiciness with a distinctive smoky flavor. Chipotle Pepper Powder can be used in a wide variety of recipes, and is often a key ingredient in Mexican cuisine and Tex-Mex dishes.

• It can be used in barbecue rubs or sauces to give it that smoky flavor, which can be rubbed or brushed onto steaks, chops, chicken, and other cuts of meat that will go on the grill.
• Often used as the main pepper for adobo and salsa recipes.
• It is sometimes added to condiments such as mayonnaise or ketchup to spice them up.
• It offers a spicy kick to potato salads, and is stunning when added to slow-cooked pinto beans that will cook down to refried beans.
• Some people even enjoy balancing sweet and spicy flavors in desserts, and a chocolate brownie or cupcakes could easily benefit from the addition of a little chipotle powder. 

How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

Common Names

Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper

Warning

Excessive dose may cause gastrointenstinal irritation or heartburn, or exacerbate gastroesophageal reflux. Cayenne preparations irritate the mucous membranes and injured or broken skin.

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.