Cloves Organic

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Once a leader in the global spice trade, cloves are still one of the most popular and widely-used spices today. They're beloved for their warm, woodsy, sweet, aromatic flavor. Cloves are also a rich source of antioxidants and magnesium, which supports brain and bone health.*
Botanical Name:
Syzygium aromaticum
Origin:
Sri Lanka
SKU:
209805-01

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Certified Organic Cloves

Cloves are the dried flower buds of the evergreen clove tree, which is native to Indonesia and from the Myrtaceae family. This tree is especially fragrant and its Latin name, Syzygium aromaticum, celebrates its rich aroma.

Cloves have been traded for centuries and are now a versatile ingredient in Indian cooking, seasoning blends, mulled wine, and baked goods. They are also a star component in gingerbread cookies and chai tea, making cloves a cozy addition to your kitchen.

Common Names

Clovos, Caryophyllus

Related Products