Comfrey Leaf C/S Organic

Organic
Comfrey Leaf has been relied on as a natural remedy since ancient Roman times. The roots of its leaves contain compounds called allantoinand rosmarinic acid, both support a healthy lifestyle.*
Botanical Name:
Symphytum officinale
Origin:
Bulgaria/Croatia
SKU:
209225-3

About This Product

Organic Comfrey Leaf

A member of the Boraginaceae family, Comfrey Leaf is cultivated in parts of Europe, Asia, and North America. It blooms with white, purple, and pink flowers and large, rough leaves. Its roots have been used in herbal medicine throughout Europe and in Japan.   

Comfrey has a mild cucumber flavor.

Common Names

Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

Warning

For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.