Coriander Seed Organic

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.
Organic

Used for thousands of years in the Mediterranean and Asia, coriander is now a mainstay in gardens and dinner tables across the world. In the United States, Coriandrum sativum seeds are called coriander, while its leaves are known as cilantro. The seeds may help balance the body and are high in immune-boosting antioxidants.*
Botanical Name:
Coriandrum sativum
Origin:
Egypt/Italy
SKU:
209810-01

Product Info

Irradiation-Free

Irradiation-Free

Ethical Sourcing

Ethical Sourcing

Non-GMO

Non-GMO

About This Product

Organic Coriander Seed

Coriander is a member of the Apiaceae family and is a close cousin of carrots, parsley, and celery. It is native to parts of Europe, Africa, and Asia, and is now also widely cultivated and available in the West such as North America. 

Coriander seeds have become a staple ingredient in several Latin American, Spanish, and Indian dishes. Ground coriander powder is one of the key ingredients in curry powder, and curry pastes, alongside turmeric, fenugreek, and cumin. It’s warm, nutty, and citrusy flavor also spices up soups, sauces, and meat dishes. In parts of Europe, coriander is used to flavor gin and you’ll also find it in Belgian-style white beer. 

Many different types of food can be brightened by the addition of whole, fresh, or ground Coriander Seeds. The Moroccan condiment and seasoning known as Harissa uses fresh coriander together with chiles, garlic, cumin, mint and olive oil. Another Moroccan dish that uses the spice is couscous, which is a quickly cooked grain that can be brightened with the addition of vegetables and fruits, and is typically served as a side dish to lamb. A spice blend with fresh coriander seeds can be added to a yogurt marinade used to flavor fish fillets and add a distinctive taste to your dish.

The Indian rice dish called Biryani uses coriander as part of a spice blend called garam masala for added flavor. Tandoori Chicken calls for ground Coriander Seed, along with cloves, ginger, garlic, cumin and cinnamon to bring the flavors to a peak in this poultry dish. You can make a spice rub using coriander powder to go on meat cuts for the grill, such as pork chops. Vegetable-based dishes such as curries that feature spinach, lentils and beans, as well as onion and tomato often include coriander in the spice mix. An Indian-influenced rice dish can be created with cashews, coconut milk, raisins and turmeric, with coriander added for zest. A flank steak can be cooked using coriander to give it a Thai flavoring, and pasta salads can be jazzed up with a pinch of the fragrant herb seasoning.

Common Names

Coriander, Cilantro, Dhania, Dhanyak, Chinese Parsley

Related Products