Dandelion Root Raw C/S Organic

Organic
Famous for its sunny yellow flower, dandelion is one of the most popular and common botanicals in the world. Dandelions are rich in vitamins A, B, and C, plus potassium and iron. It has been used in traditional Chinese medicine and European herbal medicine to support digestion and overall body health.*
Botanical Name:
Taraxacum officinale
Origin:
China
SKU:
209250-3

About This Product

Organic Dandelion Root, Raw

Dandelion, also known as Taraxacum officinale, is native to Europe, Asia, and northern Africa, yet today it is commonly found sprouting in lawns all over the world. This perennial herb is part of the Asteraceae family, and is widely recognized for its yellow flower head and thick roots. Organic dandelion powder is made from grounding the roots. 

Dandelion powder has a warm, nutty, toasty flavor that complements salads, sandwiches, and teas.   

Common Names

Blowball, cankerwort, lion's tooth, priest's crown, puffball, swine snout, white endive, wild endive

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.