Dill Seed Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Dill is a mainstay in gardens today, and it has a long and lofty history. This flavorful and aromatic plant got its name from the Viking word "dilla," which means to soothe because it's been known to ease digestion.*
Botanical Name:
Anethum graveolens
Origin:
India/Egypt
SKU:
209825-0
Organic
Kosher

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Organic Dill Seed

While it’s called a dill seed, it is actually the whole fruit of the dill plant, which is found throughout Europe and Asia.   

With its subtle citrus flavor, dill seed is delicious paired with salmon, potatoes, yogurt-based sauces, and pickling recipes.   

Many recipes are improved with the addition of Dill Seeds. The seeds can be added to bread recipes for a flavor boost. Dill is one of the main seasonings used in great many pickle recipes. Cucumbers are not the only vegetable that can be pickled; you might select green beans, small beets and zucchini slices to pickle. Potato salads are marvelous when dill is added. You can make a sour cream and mayonnaise-based dip that features the flavor of dill to serve with small toasted bread points, chips or crudité.

Fish also benefits from a sprinkle of dill. Salmon and cod are especially lovely with a light dill dressing served over it. Pasta dishes with chicken become brighter in the mouth when dill is added. Seafood cakes, which can be made from salmon, crab or lobster, even mixed with a mashed potato base, cry out for dill to bring the seafood to life.

Vegetable recipes often use dill as an ingredient. Salads that utilize cucumber benefit from the addition of dill. The wonderful bean dip, hummus, can be changed with a sprinkle of dill.

Common Names

Dilly, Garden Dill

Related Products