Dill Weed C/S Organic (Egypt)

Organic
Kosher
Dill commonly crops up in gardens and is known for its beautiful aroma and versatile uses in the kitchen. Dill weed, with its high flavonoid content, may help support a healthy heart.*
Botanical Name:
Anethum graveolens
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209830-31

About This Product

Organic Dill Weed

Dill, also known as Anethum graveolens, is a hearty and well-known annual herb from the Apiaceae family. It is native to the Mediterranean and southern Russia, but now grows worldwide. Dill weed refers to the aromatic green leaves and sometimes the stems of the plant.

Dill has a unique sweet, warm, and licorice-type flavor and tastes like a fusion of anise, parsley, and celery. Enjoy it in dips, spreads, soups, stews, and seafood recipes.

Common Names

Dilly, Garden Dill

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.