Evening Primrose Oil (Refined)
Our Evening Primrose Oil is a pure oil produced by cold press from the seeds of Oenothera biennis, then refined, bleached, and deodorized. Evening Primrose seeds contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that has a range of therapeutic properties. Our high quality Evening Primrose Oil contains 10% gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), and typically has a mild odor and taste.
About Our Vegetable Oils
- We both manufacture and source only the finest quality products from highly regarded suppliers from all around the world, many of whom we’ve worked with for decades.
- Our In-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians to provide a complete and thorough product analysis of all of our vegetable oils.
Extracting oil through cold-pressing involves crushing the seed, nut, or fruit, and forcing out the oil. It does not involve the use of chemicals, and is done while maintaining a relatively low temperature (under 90-100F), and without introducing supplemental heat. This process is regarded as the best extraction method because it allows the oil to hold onto its true, subtle flavors and aroma that can be lost at higher temperatures.
Refined oils are processed, typically have any potential impurities removed or filtered out (often using natural clays), including flash fluctuations in temperatures, and may have slightly less of their true, potent flavor and aroma. These oils tend to have a higher smoke point than unrefined oils, & are more commonly used for medium to high heat applications & culinary dishes. Refined oils are often used for body care products because of their less potent aroma and higher smoke point; and also for day-to-day cooking and higher heat culinary dishes such as stir frying or sautéing, as not to overpower the desired taste and aroma of the food itself.
This step is intended primarily to remove unwanted color from the oil, in addition to other undesirable materials such as sulfur compounds, trace metals, and soap. This is achieved by combining the oil with specific kinds of clay that have bleaching properties. (After bleaching, the media is removed.)
Deodorizing is achieved by steaming the oils with extremely high temperatures in order to remove residual substances that may cause an unwanted taste or odor from the oil.
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
- It is a soothing oil that has moisturizing properties, can be beneficial to the skin and nails, scalp, and hair health, and is primarily used as an ingredient in body, skin, bath, and hair care products.
- Is often used in soap making.
- Commonly used as a nutritional supplement.