Hawthorn Berries Whole Organic

Organic
Kosher

There's a lot to love about Hawthorn Berries. They're loaded with antioxidants, help support digestion, and promote overall health and well-being.

Botanical Name:
Crataegus monogyna
Origin:
Albania/Croatia
SKU:
209349-0

Product Info

Irradiation-Free

Irradiation-Free

Ethical Sourcing

Ethical Sourcing

Non-GMO

Non-GMO

About This Product

Hawthorn Berries Whole Organic

Hawthorn Berries are part of the Crataegus species, which is native to parts of Europe and North America. It's believed that the berries have been used as a cardiac tonic as far back as first-century Rome. They are popular in traditional medicine in Native American, Chinese, and European cultures.

Hawthorn Berries have a tart, slightly sweet taste, and are delicious in jellies, jams, and herbal extracts.

Common Names

May flower, quickthorn, whitehorn