Jojoba Oil is a natural triglyceride oil obtained from cold pressing the seeds of the Jojoba Plant (Simmondsia chinensis). Jojoba Oil is actually a naturally occurring, liquefied form of vegetable wax. It is unique because its components have a striking similarity with that of sebum, an oily matter secreted by the oil glands present under the skin's surface. It is this oily substance that gives the soft and smooth texture to the human skin and hair.
About our Skin Care Oils
- Jojoba oil acts as an excellent moisturizer, and is perfect to use in face moisturizers, skin care creams, body oils, soaps, and lip balms.
- Is also often used in shampoo and conditioners because it can moisturize hair and its follicles, and helps promote scalp health.
- It can also work well as a carrier oil for several essential oils.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis), Unrefined.