Kava Kava Root C/S Wildcrafted

Kava Kava is a traditional herb of the Pacific Islands, where it’s been revered for centuries as a ceremonial drink and a way to promote relaxation and a sense of calm.*
Botanical Name:
Piper methysticum
Origin:
Vanuatu
SKU:
201675-3

About This Product

Kava Kava Root C/S Wildcrafted

Kava Kava comes from the Piper methysticum plant, which is native to islands of the Pacific Ocean such as Fiji, Tahiti, and Tonga. This unique herb, a member of the pepper family, contains compounds called kavalactones, which may help keep your mind calm and clear.*

Traditionally, the earthy and bitter Kava is used to create a drink by mixing it with water or coconut milk. 

Common Names

Kava, kawa, kavain, intoxicating long pepper, tonga,

Warning

CAUTION: US FDA advises that a potential risk of rare, but severe, liver injury may be associated with Kava. Consult a health care practitioner before use, and if taking any medications. Discontinue use if any adverse reactions occur. Not for use by persons under 18 years of age, with alcoholic beverages, or by pregnant or breastfeeding women. Excessive use, or use with products that cause drowsiness, may impair your ability to operate a vehicle or dangerous equipment.

Shipping Note

This item cannot be shipped to Canada.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.