Kelp Powder Organic

Organic
Kosher
It's easy to see the benefits of kelp powder. A type of underwater seaweed, kelp is one of the best natural sources of minerals. Powdered kelp is packed with potassium, calcium, magnesium, zinc, and iron. It's known to support overall body function and immunity.*
Botanical Name:
Ascophyllum nodosum
Origin:
Canada
SKU:
209385-5

About This Product

Kelp Organic

Organic kelp, also known as Ascophyllum nodosum, is a deep green cold-water seaweed in the Fucaceae family. It can be found in pristine waters off the coast of Iceland, Hawaii, Canada, and the Northwest United States. 

With its savory and salty flavor, dried kelp powder mixes well in soups, salad dressings, and rice dishes. It’s also a nutrient packed addition to a healthy green smoothie as well as a great alternative to salt. 

Common Names

Knotted Wrak, Egg Wrack

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.