Lanolin (Refined)

SKU:
448030-0

About This Product

Lanolin, Refined

Our 100% pure and natural Lanolin Anhydrous is a purified wax derived from the wool of sheep. It is then cleaned and deodorized. Just like in humans, a sheep's skin has pores that produce oils to hydrate the surface of the body. These oils, called lanolin, have a deep moisturizing effect on skin and hair. Lanolin helps lock existing moisture into the skin and absorbs additional moisture from the air around it.


About our Skin Care Oils

  • We both manufacture and source only the finest quality products from highly regarded suppliers from all around the world, many of whom we’ve worked with for decades.
  • Our In-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians to provide a complete and thorough product analysis of all of our skin care oils.

Uses

  • Lanolin is a great moisturizer and has strong emulsifying properties, therefore it is often used in lotions, creams, body scrubs, and lip balms.
  • It can also be topically soothing for breast-feeding moms.
  • Can be used in shampoo and conditioners because it can help smooth hair and its follicles, and helps promote scalp health.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.