Lemon Verbena Leaf C/S Organic

Organic
Kosher
Lemon verbena is known as one of the most intense and strongly scented lemon plants. With its crisp yet relaxing essence, it adds a special citrus touch to marinades, dressings, salsas, and herbal tea. As a powerful medicinal plant, historically it was used as a digestive aide.*
Botanical Name:
Aloysia triphylla
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209410-3

About This Product

Lemon Verbena Leaf Organic

The strongly scented lemon verbena, also called vervain, is native to Chile and Peru and became popular in England in the 1700s. It is a member of the ​​Verbenaceae family. 

Lemon verbena’s refreshing mint-citrus flavor gives an extra zing to everything from rich roasts and poultry dishes to sweet desserts and jams. 

Common Names

Herb Louisam, Lemonscented Verbena

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.