Lemongrass Cut & Sift Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
With its subtle citrus scent and rose aroma, lemongrass is a standout ingredient in Thai and Indonesian cooking. It is also known to deliver antioxidants and may help ease digestion.*
Botanical Name:
Cymbopogon citratus
Origin:
Egypt
SKU:
209400-3
Organic
Kosher

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Organic Lemongrass

Lemongrass, also called fever grass, is a tall, stalky plant from the Poaceae family. It is cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and tropical Australia and thrives in subtropical climates.

It adds a bright, light, and aromatic flavor to soups, stews, Thai salads, and Thai curry pastes. Lemongrass doesn't lose its flavor in cooking, so it's delicious in slow-cooked stews and curries. You can also infuse lemongrass in herbal tea for an extra soothing sip.

Common Names

Gandhatrana, Hari-chaha, Bhutrin

Related Products