Mugwort Herb C/S Organic

Organic
Kosher
While gardeners in the U.S. consider mugwort a weed, it is revered around the world for its medicinal properties and has a long history dating back to 3 BC. This aromatic herb is rich in vitamin C, calcium, and zinc.*
Botanical Name:
Artemisia vulgaris
Origin:
Croatia/Albania
SKU:
209445-3

About This Product

Mugwort Herb Organic

Mugwort, also known as Artemisia vulgaris, is a member of the Asteraceae family found in North America, Asia, and Europe. This hardy plant can grow up to six feet tall, and it’s known for its light purple stems and the silvery shine underneath its leaves.   

Mugwort has a unique taste with a hint of both bitterness and sweetness and minty undertones. It’s often brewed as a mugwort tea, and can also be used a culinary spice.    

Common Names

Common mugwort, sailor's tobacco, felon herb

Warning

Not to be used during pregnancy.

Shipping Note

This item cannot be shipped to Louisiana.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.