Nettle Leaf Cut Organic Eco-Friendly (.49 oz)

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.

Nettle Leaf has a prickly reputation - it is known as stinging nettle because the plant has bristly hairs called trichomes. Yet, the leaves lose their sting when dried or cooked. When brewed into an herbal tea, Nettle boasts a rich, herbaceous taste.

Botanical Name:
Urtica dioica
Origin:
Italy/Croatia/Bulgaria/Albania
SKU:
209460-35
Organic
Kosher

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Consumer demand for culinary and wellness botanicals are on the rise. There are many advantages of our Eco-Pouch herbs and spices for you and your customers:

✔ Available in single pouches or save 5% when you buy a case of 6.

✔ Eco-friendly packaging made from recyclable materials with clog-resistant re-sealable zipper closure. Learn about how to recycle your Eco-Pouches under 'Additional Information' below.

✔ Safe, economical, and convenient alternative to bulk bins in retail stores.

✔ Pre-packaged bags make for easy grab-n-go purchases vs the time-consuming process of filling, sealing and labeling a bulk bin bag.

✔ Eco-Pouch bags are opaque to protect herbs and spices from light degradation.

✔ High quality assurance & ethical sourcing. No-ETO and Non-Irradiated.

Learn more about our Certified Organic Nettle Leaf:

Nettles are an herbaceous perennial plant native to Asia, North America, Northern Africa, and Europe.

Certified organic Nettle Leaf tastes similar to spinach and can be sprinkled in soups, stews, and rice.

Common Names

Stinging nettle, common nettle, greater nettle

Related Products