Oatstraw C/S Organic

Organic
Avena sativa, or common oat, is anything but common. While its mature seeds become the oats you get in the supermarket, oatstraw comes from the stems and leaves, which are harvested earlier while the grass is still green. Oatstraw powder is packed with iron, magnesium, and zinc.*
Botanical Name:
Avena sativa
Origin:
Croatia/United States
SKU:
209465-3

About This Product

Oatstraw Organic

Oatstraw comes from the unripened Avena sativa plant, a cereal grain that is cultivated throughout Northern Europe and North America. Oats have been consumed as food for centuries, but oatstraw extracts and powders are now prized by herbalists and naturopaths.   

Oatstraw powder has a mildly grassy taste. Blend it into smoothies or juices for an extra nutrient-packed punch. 

Common Names

Groats, common oat

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.