Parsley Leaf Flakes Organic

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Parsley is hailed as one of the world's most popular culinary herbs and may provide nutritive support for healthy digestion. This bright and slightly bitter herb is rich in vitamins A, C, and K.*
Botanical Name:
Petroselinum crispum
Origin:
Egypt/Tunisia
SKU:
209895-31

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Parsley Leaf Flakes Organic

Parsley is a member of the Apiaceae family, along with carrots and fennel. While it’s native to the Mediterranean, parsley now commonly grows in warm climates across the world. 

Parsley adds balance and brightness to a variety of savory recipes. It lightens the strong taste of garlic and complements seafood and protein dishes. 

is a great pantry staple to keep on hand in your kitchen, because it is used to flavor a wide variety of dishes:

  • All manner of marinara, lasagna and pizza sauces taste great with the addition of some parsley.
  • Gumbo is a wonderful Southern dish featuring seafood cooked in a roux-based stock, with parsley flakes often added to the recipe.
  • Corn on the cob can be jazzed up after it has been buttered with the addition of a little parsley.
  • Salad dressings, including Green Goddess, usually contain parsley.
  • Simple chicken breasts can be dressed up with a combination of dried parsley flakes, tarragon, salt, pepper and butter.

Common Names

Garden Parsley, Rock Parsley, Common Parsley, March

Related Products