Rooibos Tea C/S Organic

Organic
Kosher
Also known as red tea, rooibos pairs bold, vibrant color with subtle, smooth taste. This non-caffeinated herbal tea is packed with antioxidants.*
Botanical Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Origin:
South Africa
SKU:
209537-3

About This Product

Rooibos Tea

Hailing from the mountains of South Africa, rooibos is made using leaves from the Aspalathus linearis shrub. When the leaves are fermented, they turn a hearty red color, giving the tea its beautiful hue. 

This delicate herbal variety has a natural sweetness and warm aroma. Savor it on its own, with milk and sugar, or in a latte. 

Rooibos Tea is sometimes known as the red tea or redbush tea. The leaves undergo an oxidation process, and this process produces the distinctive reddish-brown color of Rooibos, and enhances the flavor. It is is commonly prepared in the same manner as black tea, and milk and sugar (or stevia) can be added to taste. Other methods include a slice of lemon and using honey instead of sugar to sweeten. It tastes great both hot and as an iced tea. Caffeine-Free.

Common Names

Red Bush

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.