Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Botanical Name: Ulmus rubra

Common Names: Indian Elm, Red Elm, American Elm

Origin: United States

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 209578-51Size: 1 lb

$37.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Slippery Elm Bark

1 lb of Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder.

Slippery Elm Bark is derived from the Slippery Elm tree, a deciduous tree that grows on the eastern coast of the United States. The tree's Latin name is Ulmus rubra, and rubra in Latin means red. In this case it refers to the red heartwood of the tree. This is why it goes by the common name of Red Elm, along with other common names such as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm and Indian Elm.

Slippery Elm Bark, or Ulmus rubra, is an herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark and is usually used as a finely ground powder. Our Slippery Elm Bark is 100% inner bark. It is considered to be a safe and gentle herb and is allergen free. The inner bark, normally ground into a powder has been used for a variety of medicinal purposes. The powdered form is commonly made into a tea with sweetener and milk. It is not advised for pregnant women to consume this bark.

Warning: Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz) of liquid.

4.5 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Helps with acid reflux

Rating:
I have bad acid reflux and heartburn, which occasionally causes my esophagus to hurt. Slippery elm helps heal that. I sprinkle it over pudding or yogurt or make a tea with it (a little honey, lemon essential oil, green tea and slippery elm). Very helpful in making me feel better.

by Anonymous on February 19, 2015

Product: Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Found a new Use

Rating:
I have been using slippery elm powder as a tea for about 2 years now. I have a chronic painful condition known as IC (Interstisial cystitis ) or Painful bladder syndrome. I originally bought it for another issue but have found that it has dramatically improved my IC symptoms. I have less painful flare ups and next to no pain between flares. I have only taken pain medications twice in the past 2 years which is a great improvement, considering I WAS taking pain med's several times a month. So I have to say, Slippery elm powder has been heaven sent for me. Who would have thought that this powder have improved My IC. I had been using it for about two weeks before i noticed the improvements. I am Great-full to have come across this herb.

by Nita on December 24, 2014

Product: Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test