Tarragon Leaf Cut & Sift Organic

Please note: We are transitioning to new packaging! During this process, you may receive product with either the new or old packaging as pictured above.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Tarragon adds a subtly sweet, licorice-like twist to dishes. It's especially eggs-cellent in scrambled and fried eggs, plus it's delicious sprinkled in sauces, seafood, and roasted vegetables.
Botanical Name:
Artemisia dracunculus
Origin:
France/Turkey
SKU:
209969-31
Organic

Product Info

Irradiation-Free
Ethical Sourcing
Non-GMO

About This Product

Tarragon Leaf Organic

Tarragon, or Artemisia dracunculus L., is an aromatic perennial herb that comes from the Asteraceae (sunflower) family. It is cultivated in North America and Europe, particularly France and Spain. 

Tarragon has a bittersweet flavor and strong aroma similar to anise and fennel. It’s especially eggs-cellent in scrambled and fried eggs, plus it’s delicious sprinkled in sauces, seafood, and roasted vegetables. 

Also known as "dragon's wort" (hence its name), tarragon is truly worthy of its French title, les quatres herbes fines ("the four fine herbs") that are so important to native Parisienne cuisine. Tarragon spice is somewhat similar to anise root in fragrance; its flavor adds a great deal to lighter dishes such as poultry, fish and eggs. In Slovenia, dried tarragon is actually used in a dessert pastry known as potikah.

Common Names

Little Dragon, Mugwort, Estragon

Related Products