Vegetable Glycerin

Discover the beauty of natural skincare with Vegetable Glycerin. This clear, odorless liquid is typically made from soybean, coconut, or palm oil. It is known to moisturize and soothe irritation, supporting healthy, glowing skin.*
Origin:
Malaysia
SKU:
446005-0

About This Product

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerine is a colorless and odorless liquid with a sweet taste and a thick, syrupy consistency. It’s commonly used in toothpaste, soaps, lotions, cosmetics, and herbal remedies. 

It is an amazing product whose unusual combination of properties has made it useful in a wide variety of applications. 

  • USP food grade
  • Gluten Free
 
  • Certified Kosher
  • Vegan/Vegetarian

Uses

Food & Beverages

Vegetable Glycerin is commonly used in food and beverages, is low in calories and easily digested.

  • The warm, sweet taste makes it an excellent substitute for sugar, and is used extensively in the preparation of coffee and tea flavors, and as an ingredient in soft drinks.
  • It has many uses due to its malleability, and can be used in baked goods including cakes, cookies, candy, and fudge. You can add it to your cake batter to retain moistness for longer after it is baked. Its easy texture and sweet taste add a special touch without changing the taste of your baked goods. It can also help prevent sugar crystallization in candy.
  • Bakers often use it when making homemade icing. It helps in thinning the icing and it can also be used to soften fondant, thus making it easier to work with.
  • Its unique anti-fermentative properties also make it very useful in the production and preservation of herbal extracts and tinctures. It’s a good choice for people who are sensitive to alcohol, as most liquid herbal extracts do contain alcohol.

 

Body & Skin Care

Vegetable glycerin is also widely used as a humectant, a penetrant, and a softening agent in skin care products and soaps. The emollient and lubricating properties of glycerin make it effective anytime there is hardness, drying, or scaling of the skin. It is water and alcohol soluble, making it easy to work with.

  • As an effective ingredient in massage preparations, glycerin provides a soothing effect, making the skin supple and offering a protective action.
  • It is commonly used in beauty products including makeup, mousse, shampoo, bubble bath, after shave, and deodorant.
  • It is also used in some eye and ear drops, toothpastes, and dental care products.

 

Production Process

Our conventional vegetable glycerin is derived from sustainable, non-gmo vegetable palm oil and is produced using environmentally friendly practices. It is manufactured using the process of hydrolysis, which takes off the fatty acids, leaving pure vegetable glycerin.

Storage & Preserving Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin should be stored in a cool, dry place, and avoid any direct exposure to heat and light. Minimum of 2 year shelf life when stored properly.

Ingredients

Vegetable glycerin USP. Warm sweet taste, ideal for food use.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.