Wheat Germ Oil (Unrefined)

Botanical Name:
Triticum spp.
SKU:
447090-0

About This Product

Wheat Germ Oil (Unrefined)

Our Wheat Germ Oil is cold pressed from all natural wheat germ (Triticum spp.). It has a slightly nutty flavor, and is thick and sticky in consistency. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic fatty acid, vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol), and has antioxidant properties.


About Our Vegetable Oils

  • We both manufacture and source only the finest quality products from highly regarded suppliers from all around the world, many of whom we’ve worked with for decades.
  • Our In-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians to provide a complete and thorough product analysis of all of our vegetable oils.

Definitions

Cold Pressed

Unrefined (Virgin)

Uses

Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.


  • Refrigeration is highly recommended for this oil. It is a very sensitive oil that can degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization and light, and should not be heated. However, it can be used as a baking ingredient for breads, waffles, cookies, and crackers.
  • It can be drizzled on top of salads, pasta, vegetables, or finished foods.
  • It is a moisturizing oil and is a wonderful ingredient to add to body and skin care products like creams, lotions, massage oils, and hair care products.

Ingredients

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum spp.).

Allergen

Contains Wheat. Because this oil is unrefined, the protein may not be removed from the oil that can cause the wheat allergy.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.