Yellow Mustard Seed Powder Organic

Organic
Kosher
Yellow mustard may be best known today as a BBQ and ballpark condiment, but it has a long history of hitting it out of the park. For millennia, it's been revered for its savory bite and natural health properties. It's rich in fiber, vitamin C, and B vitamins.*
Botanical Name:
Sinapis alba
Origin:
India
SKU:
209865-51

About This Product

Yellow Mustard Seed Organic

Ground mustard from organic Brassica alba seeds is widely cultivated around the world. Ancient Romans were thought to be the first to use mustard seed as a condiment and in sauces.   

Yellow mustard seed has a mellow, lightly spicy, and slightly sweet flavor. Although it delivers a bite, it is milder than brown mustard. Sprinkle this versatile seed in soups, sauces, marinades, salad dressings, and spice rubs. 

Common Names

White mustard seed

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.