Yerba Maté Leaf Roasted C/S Organic

Organic
Kosher
This bold herbal tea gives you the energy boost of black tea and the wellness perks of green tea - but it's something completely original. Yerba Mate has less caffeine than coffee, but more than other teas, so it's a natural pick-me-up. It also contains even more antioxidants than green tea.
Botanical Name:
Ilex paraguariensis
Origin:
Brazil
SKU:
209651-3

About This Product

Organic Yerba Maté Leaf Roasted C/S

Yerba Mate is a South American sip made from the leaves and twigs of the Ilex paraguariensis plant. It is tradition to drink it from a container called a gourd with a shared straw — this ritual symbolizes friendship and acceptance.   

The leaves are gently roasted until they darken and develop a rich and bold roasted flavor profile. Our Roasted Yerba Maté is pure leaf, with little to no stem, warm air dried (smoke free) and aged for a minimum of 9 months to allow its natural bitter flavor to mellow. It has a delicious, full-bodied, nutty flavor with smooth chocolatey notes and subtle caramel tones. It is typically enjoyed with just simple hot water.

Brewed from the naturally caffeinated and nourishing leaves of the species of holly native to the South American Atlantic rainforest (Ilex paraguariensis),Yerba Maté provides antioxidants, minerals, amino acids, and B vitamins to support a healthy lifestyle.* It is a balanced and healthful tea that produces a smooth and refreshing full bodied beverage, and is known as an energizer and rejuvenator.* It has a satisfying richness that many people may find lacking in green tea, but it is less acidic than coffee. All Yerba Maté Leaf Teas do contain caffeine, and the caffeine content can vary, depending on which variety of maté it is, and how you prepare it. It does usually contain slightly less caffeine than coffee.

Yerba Maté Tea is delicious all by itself, but many people like to flavor it. It goes great with milk, sweeteners, honey and lemon, different fruits, and even other herbs like mint or lemongrass. You can make a Yerba Maté latte or smoothie, and some people even like to combine it with a chai tea. It tastes great hot or cold! Yerba Maté iced or sun tea is another way to make this fabulous tea cold and refreshing.

Common Names

Yerba mate, St. Bartholomew's tea, Jesuit's tea, ilexParaguay tea

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.