Organic Cardamom Pods Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Cardamom Pods

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Common Names: Bastard cardamom, cardamon, Malabar cardamom

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Green Cardamom Pods Whole 1 lb Guatemala 205055-01
$28.58
Organic Cardamom Pods Whole 1 lb Guatemala 209735-01
$32.42
Organic Cardamom Pods Whole Pouch 2.00 oz Guatemala 209735-03
$6.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Cardamom Pods from Starwest Botanicals

Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Cardamom, or in Latin Elettaria cardamomum, grows in the humid tropical rainforests of southeast Asia. It is an herbaceous perennial which, after it flowers, produces a fruit that contains black seeds. These fruits are the Cardamom pods offered by one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, Starwest Botanicals.

The seeds inside the Cardamom pods are typically ground up and used as a spice for various foods. It is used in East Indian cuisine as a major component in the creation of curry dishes, and also is a distinctive flavoring in the popular drink known as masala chai tea. Scandinavian bread recipes often feature this exciting spice. In the Middle East, cardamom is commonly used to enhance the flavor of coffee and tea. The spice may also help as an appetizer, digestive stimulant, expectorant and stomachic.

As a major certified bulk herbs processor, Starwest Botanicals offers top-quality Cardamom pods as green whole pods, as well as organic and kosher whole pods in bulk. You can also purhase a 2 oz organic cardamom pods in a pouch. Be sure to see our complete lin of spice pouches and jars. We directly source our fine herbs and spices from around the world and process them in-house at our facilities in order to ensure quality at every step. We are so confident that you will enjoy our dried herbs that we offer a complete satisfaction guarantee.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Cardamom Pods

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test