Organic Gotu Kola Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Gotu Kola Herb

Botanical Name: Centella asiatica

Common Names: Indian pennywort, hydrocotyle

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Gotu Kola Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201550-31
$19.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Gotu Kola Herb Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb India 201550-51
$24.58
Organic Gotu Kola Herb C/S 1 lb India 209345-31
$24.58
Organic Gotu Kola Herb C/S 4 oz India 209345-34
$9.25
Organic Gotu Kola Herb Powder 1 lb India 209345-51
$27.67
Organic Gotu Kola Herb Powder 4 oz India 209345-54
$10.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Gotu Kola Herb (Centella asiatica)

Latin Name: Centella asiatica
Common Names: Gotu Kola Herb

Despite its common name, Gotu Kola Herb, or Centella asiatica, is not related to the kola nut, contains no caffeine and has no stimulant properties. Quite the contrary, Centella asiatica is actually has calming properties.

In the Ayurvedic system of medicine, doctors in India have traditionally used wildcrafted herbs like Centella asiatica granules for various ailments.

Gotu Kola Herb, like many quality bulk herbs, is native to the tropical regions of Asia and Africa, particularly Sri Lanka and Madagascar. Traditionally, the leaves of such herbs are dried and steeped in order to create a tea or infusion. It may also be taken powdered in capsule form.
5.0 Stars Overall   
 6 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Excellent

Rating:
Brews just fine, mix it with the ashwaganda and peppermint and it tastes very well

by Pat on October 9, 2016

Product: Gotu Kola Herb C/S Wildcrafted

great

Rating:
loved it

by david on June 3, 2016

Product: Organic Gotu Kola Herb C/S

Brain food

Rating:
Same as the perwinkle. I love the natural freshness and no gmo.

by James on May 25, 2016

Product: Gotu Kola Herb C/S Wildcrafted

Just started to use it.

Rating:
Purchased for leg circulation and I have noticed the pain has subsided. So for so good!

by Charsmumzie on February 12, 2016

Product: Organic Gotu Kola Herb C/S

Excellent!

Rating:
I use a variety of herbs to make superfood recipes that sustain me through my busy, long days. I know first-hand that some herbs are of a lesser grade. I use Gotu Kola daily. I can speak from informed experience to say that the organic Gotu Kola I purchase from StarWest Botanicals is first rate quality. Thank You!

by MK on January 18, 2016

Product: Gotu Kola Herb C/S Wildcrafted

Very good!

Rating:
I can't recommend gotu kola enough, since this stuff is my go-to for non tea related infusion.

by Negi Springfield on September 23, 2015

Product: Organic Gotu Kola Herb C/S

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Gotu Kola Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test