Organic Kelp Granules

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Kelp

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Ascophyllum nodosum

Common Names: Knotted Wrak, Egg Wrack

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Laminara Kelp Granules Organic 1 lb United States 210110-41
$18.75
Organic Kelp Granules 1 lb Canada 209385-31
$6.67
Organic Kelp Granules 4 oz Canada 209385-34
$3.83
Organic Kelp Powder 1 lb Canada 209385-51
$6.92
Organic Kelp Powder 4 oz Canada 209385-54
$3.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Dried Kelp (Ascophyllum nodosum)

Latin Name: Ascophyllum nodosum
Common Names: Kelp

Starwest Botanicals is pleased to offer natural and organic dried kelp, also known as Ascophyllum nodosum and seaweed, as part of its extensive line of quality bulk herbs and spices. Dried Kelp, or seaweed, which naturally grows along shallow coastlines around the world, can be cultivated and used as an excellent source of iodine, iron, calcium and vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D and E. Organic kelp is also an excellent salt substitute.

The superior quality natural kelp, or Ascophyllum nodosum, that Starwest offers is from the nutrient rich coastlines of the Atlantic and can be purchased as kelp powder or kelp granules in 4 oz. and one pound quantities. This makes it easy to take kelp as a supplement or include it in herbal mixtures that promote thyroid function.

Helping you benefit from the nourishing and healing qualities of Ascophyllum nodosum, is just one of the ways that Starwest helps you and your family lead a healthy, natural lifestyle. Incorporating kelp powder or kelp granules into your diet along with many of the other bulk organic herbs we provide can ensure that your body gets the vitamins and minerals it needs.

When you buy kelp and other dried herbs from Starwest, you can be assured that you're buying the best organic herbs and products available. All of our bulk wholesale herbs are cultivated by the best growers in the world and quality tested in our in-house laboratory. We are so confident in the superior quality of all of our natural herbs and spices that we offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee.

If you have questions about any of the superior quality bulk herbs, or need assistance placing your order, please don't hesitate to call us at 1-800-800-4372.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Kelp

Sort By Descending
    • On April 23, 2014 theresa asked:
    • Q: Do you do anything to assure that there are no heavy metals or contaminates from the sea in your kelp powder?
    • A: We thoroughly test all of our products in a variety of ways in our in-house lab, including for heavy metals. However, almost all (if not all) natural products have some level of heavy metals, including Kelp. We have strict standards for what we allow, based on years of testing our products, and those standards are set on a per-product basis (ie: in addition to looking at it from the perspective of what a safe level is, we also view the amounts in relation to what is normal/acceptable for that particular item). - starwest staff
    • Was this this question helpful?  Yes   No

1 Item(s)

Show per page

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test