Organic Motherwort Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Motherwort Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Leonurus cardiaca

Common Names: Lions Tail, lion's ear, throwwort

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Motherwort Herb C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Hungary 201825-31
$14.75

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Motherwort Herb C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Hungary 201825-34
$5.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Motherwort Herb Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Hungary 201825-51
$17.92
Organic Motherwort Herb C/S 1 lb Bulgaria 209440-31
$19.17
Organic Motherwort Herb C/S 4 oz Bulgaria 209440-34
$6.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Motherwort Herb (Leonurus cardiac)

Latin Name: Leonurus cardiac
Common Names: Motherwort Herb

Motherwort Herb is also referred to as Leonurus cardiaca.

Originally from central Eurasia, the Leonurus cardiaca has now spread to all temperate areas of the world, mostly as a garden plant, but as an escaped weed, as well. The leaves and flowers of this plant from the mint family are used in herbal medicines, and the seeds are also mixed in Chinese herbal medicine treatments.

has the capacity to calm palpitations, tachycardia and irregular heartbeats. The primary chemical constituents of Motherwort Herb include alkaloids such as stachydrine and leonurinine, ursolic acid, flavonoids, quercetin, rutin, bitter glycosides like leonurine, leonuridin, caffeic acid, essential oil, tannins, resin, beta carotene and potassium.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Motherwort Herb

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test