Organic Nigella Seed

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Nigella Seed

Botanical Name: Nigella sativa

Common Names: Black Cumin Seed

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Nigella Seed 1 lb Egypt 209870-01
$14.75
Organic Nigella Seed 4 oz Egypt 209870-04
$6.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Nigella Seed (Nigella sativa)

Latin Name: Nigella sativa
Common Names: Black Cumin Seeds, Nigelia, Fennel Flower, Roman Coriander

4.6 Stars Overall   
 8 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great product - glad to find it again

Rating:
I could have sworn I once bought this via Amazon. But they don't have it listed...so here I am at the source. One person I know swears by nigellla sativa seeds for her health. She hates the taste so she follows a teaspoon of the seeds with a big gulp of (gulp!) diet Pepsi.

I like to sprinkle them on food - e.g., boiled potatoes sauteed in coconut oil infused with garlic and turmeric until slightly brown. Then I add a teaspoon or two (depending on the amount of potatoes) of black cumin.

I found out that one of my favorite wildflowers, love-in-a-mist, is - ta da! - nigella s. So I'm soaking some seed to see if it will germinate. If so, will do successive plantings, just because it's so pretty. Meanwhile, I'm ordering another pound, this time from the source.

by ceara on March 27, 2017

Product: Organic Nigella Seed

for black cumin

Rating:
great product!

by Don on March 23, 2017

Product: Nigella Seed

trying it for the health benefit

Rating:
it doesn't have the powerful taste of the organic regular cumin seed so i'll do both in my eggs

by jccampb on September 1, 2016

Product: Nigella Seed

Kalonji!

Rating:
So yummy, especially in Indian food. Organic, too? Yay! I had a hard time finding it because I have always known it as Kalonji Seed.

by Gumby on August 2, 2016

Product: Organic Nigella Seed

Quality product

Rating:
Well packaged, clean, fresh and fast shipping. Happy to buy from Starwest again next time.

by DanB on June 1, 2016

Product: Nigella Seed

Great Product at a Great Price

Rating:
I was delighted to find organic nigella seeds for such a great price. The seeds are delicious in Indian food, middle-Eastern food, and assorted other uses.

by BeLove on October 21, 2015

Product: Organic Nigella Seed

Great!

Rating:
Black seed is a great herb for a number of things including but not limited to High Blood Pressure

by The Kid on June 17, 2015

Product: Nigella Seed

Overall the seeds are good with no issues.

Rating:
Seeds are good with no issues and was at a treasonable price. Packaging is adequate and shipment arrived on time.

by Organic Dieter on August 11, 2014

Product: Nigella Seed

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Nigella Seed

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test