Organic Chili Pepper Powder Dark Roast

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 24 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Chili Peppers Roasted

Botanical Name: Capsicum annum

Common Names: Pasilla (Dark Roast)

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Chili Pepper Powder Dark Roast 1.8K H.U. 1 lb United States 209779-51
$19.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Chili Pepper Powder Dark Roast 1.8K H.U. 4 oz United States 209779-54
$8.00
Organic Chili Pepper Powder Medium Roast 1K H.U. 1 lb United States 209776-51
$19.67
Organic Chili Pepper Powder Medium Roast 1K H.U. Pouch 2.75 oz United States 209776-53
$6.58
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Medium and Dark Roast Chili Peppers

Flavor profile & uses

Chili Peppers Medium 1K H.U. and Dark Roast 1.8K H.U. powders are somewhat mild chili pepper powders. The Medium Roast is made from Saratoga chilies and the Dark Roast is made from the slightly hotter Pasilla chilies. They both give a deep, rich flavor and color to Southwestern chili, tacos, beans, guacamole, tomato sauce, corn bread & Spanish rice. Also perfect to season chicken or beef before roasting or grilling.


How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Outstanding product and service

Rating:
I am enjoying this chili powder tremendously. I have found all the spices I've tried so far to be very fresh and high quality. Before finding Starwest Botanicals, I searched extensively for gluten-free spices, as I'm extremely sensitive to even tiny amounts from cross-contamination. Several other companies were unable to provide any assurances that their products are gluten-free, having been processed on shared equipment with gluten-containing products. Starwest Customer Service has been outstanding in responding in a thorough and timely manner to my questions about their products.

by Grateful Gluten-Free Customer on February 16, 2016

Product: Organic Chili Pepper Powder Medium Roast 1K H.U. Pouch

excellent chili powder

Rating:
i use this chili powder, mixed 1:1 with the organic cumin and 1/4 portion of course black pepper to make a very good enchilada sauce, of course i use this mix in just about everything, it is a staple in my kitchen

by fathered on December 7, 2015

Product: Organic Chili Pepper Powder Medium Roast 1K H.U.

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Chili Peppers Roasted

Is this additive free?
55
Question by: Debbie Feese on March 11, 2014
These chili peppers do not have any added ingredients.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 11, 2014
21

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test