Chili Pepper Powder Medium Roast 1K H.U. Organic

Please note: Product color can vary from lot to lot.
  • 1 lb Bulk Savings
    Buy 5 each and save 5%*
    Buy 24 each and save 15%*
*Bulk discounts only apply to 1 lb sizes. Must buy 5 or 24 of the SAME item. Price will automatically adjust in cart.
Botanical Name:
Capsicum annuum
Origin:
United States
SKU:
209776-51
Organic
Kosher

About This Product

Organic Chili Pepper Powder Medium Roast

Flavor profile & uses

Chili Peppers Medium 1K H.U.powder is a somewhat mild chili pepper powder. The Medium Roast is made from Saratoga chilies, and gives a deep, rich flavor and color to Southwestern chili, tacos, beans, guacamole, tomato sauce, corn bread & Spanish rice. Also perfect to season chicken or beef before roasting or grilling.

How is the heat determined for Cayenne & Chili Peppers?

The Scoville scale is a measurement of the spicy heat of the cayenne and chili peppers, as reported in Scoville heat units (S.H.U. or H.U.), due to the capsaicin concentration. The substances that give the peppers their intensity when ingested are capsaicin and the related compounds known as capsaicinoids. The greater amount of these compounds there are in the chili, the hotter it is.

Common Names

Capsicum, red pepper, hot pepper