Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals

Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common Names: Roselle, karkade, sour tea

Origin: Egypt

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209355-01Size: 1 lb

$15.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Organic Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals.

Directions: Prepare as a tea - Pour 8 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1-2 tsp. of herb. Cover and steep 3-4 minutes, strain, and serve.

Warning: Hibiscus may be intercropped with peanuts. May contain peanuts or shell fragments.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 4 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great Hibiscus Flowers

Rating:
It is important to me and to my family to eat and drink organic as much as possible. It has been difficult to locate organic hibiscus petals for some time until I found Starwest. Starwest packages the petals in wrapping that is designed to retain the freshness of the product, which I very much appreciate. The packaging itself saves me from transferring the petals into other storage containers. Even more, I love to make sorrel and to drink hibiscus tea and this product has been a welcome choice into my home.

by regina on January 9, 2016

Product: Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

Great product

Rating:
I do not typically care for flavored coffees or teas at all. I like my coffee/tea to be plain, no frills, just the basics. I tried this tea as a natural treatment for high blood pressure and had expected to have to get used to just choking it down. The tea is fantastic. It produces a beautiful cranberry colored beverage with a wonderful, smooth flavor. I'm still not sold on flavored teas/coffees in general, but this one is phenomenal and is of very high quality.

by None on November 28, 2015

Product: Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

good product

Rating:
grate tasting tea

by lovy on August 14, 2015

Product: Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

great tea

Rating:
Drinking for blood pressure control. It has helped! It also tastes good. Add a bit of Stevia at times. Great hot or cold, concentrated or dilute over ice. Mix with Aloe Vera and touch of sweet over ice makes great drink to take to exercise. Enjoyable.

by Merri on December 8, 2014

Product: Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test