Organic Kelp Powder

Organic Kelp Powder

Botanical Name: Ascophyllum nodosum

Common Names: Knotted Wrak, Egg Wrack

Origin: Canada

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

SKU: 209385-51Size: 1 lb

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Organic Kelp Powder

INSTRUCTIONS: Daily serving size 1/8 teaspoon (500 milligrams). Do not exceed daily serving size. Do not use for more than 14 days without consulting a health practitioner.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

I will absolutly recomend it to someone

Great quality and the price is unbeatable

by I am very happy with this product on December 30, 2015

Product: Organic Kelp Powder

Fresh and very flavorful! Great quality.

Your kelp powder tasted fresh and very flavorful. Good strong seaweed aroma. High quality product.

by Seaweed lover on May 7, 2015

Product: Organic Kelp Powder

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Kelp Powder

On average (and I know this will vary) how much iodine would be in a teaspoon or tablespoon?
Question by: kelpcurious on July 30, 2014
Using an average weight of 5 grams per tablespoon (this will vary a bit, but to give you a rough idea), one tablespoon of kelp will have approximately 3 to 5 milligrams of iodine on average.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 30, 2014
How much iodine per serving and what is a serving?
Question by: Brandy on July 01, 2014
Kelp has about 700 ppm (Part Per Million) of Iodine on average, which translate to 0.07% Iodine, though it does vary quite a bit from lot to lot (typically within the range of 600-1100ppm, which would mean 0.06-0.11%).
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 01, 2014
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.