Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

Botanical Name: Schisandra chinensis

Common Names: Wu wei zi, schizandra, five flavor berry, fructus schisandra

Origin: China

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

SKU: 209554-01Size: 1 lb

$41.67
Out of Stock: Notify me
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

Directions: Prepare as a tea - Pour 8 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1-2 tsp. of herb. Cover and steep 3-4 minutes, strain, and serve.

4.9 Stars Overall   
 7 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great service; great product

Rating:
A timely delivery and a delicious product. Could not ask for more.

by Alysha on March 14, 2017

Product: Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

Wonderfully refreshing summer tea

Rating:
I reordered this product for a second time because it makes a wonderful tea, when sweetened with honey. I use 1/2 cup of schisandra berries, 1/3 cup honey and hot water to 2 quarts. Everyone young and old loves it.

by Wordgirl43 on September 19, 2016

Product: Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

Clean, fresh taste

Rating:
These schisandra berries made a wonderful tea with a clean, refreshing taste, very close to the tea that was I served as a palate cleanser in an upscale Boston-area restaurant. I didn't give 5 stars because the tea has a very slight medicinal after-taste. It's possible that this after-taste is due to my making the tea too strong. I need to vary the amount in future preparations. Bottom line: I recommend this product.

by Wordgirl43 on June 17, 2016

Product: Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

great product quality

Rating:
Thank you !
I am formulating my next order as we speak

by cokkinso on March 22, 2016

Product: Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

!!!!!!!!

Rating:
best product for lowing blood pressure

by igor on February 8, 2016

Product: Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

I like ...

Rating:
I like this berry powder. I use in in my hot tea every day. It is suppose to be good for you by increasing resistance to disease and stress. it is also suppose to increase energy, and endurance. I have no clue if any of those claims are true. I am sixty-nine years old and I thought I would give Schisandra Berry powder a try. I decided to continue to use it, if for no other reason than I like the taste of it. It is a nice addition to my hot cup of green tea that I am so fond of.

by Warlock on February 4, 2016

Product: Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

berry

Rating:
very good product

by jagoda on January 27, 2016

Product: Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Organic Schisandra Berries Whole

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test