Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted

Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted

Botanical Name: Usnea barbata

Common Names: Old man's beard

Origin: United States

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

SKU: 202058-01Size: 1 lb

$43.33
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A
1 lb of Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted

Directions: Prepare as a tea - Pour 8 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1-2 tsp. of herb. Cover and steep 3-4 minutes, strain, and serve.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

This make a wonderful tincture for baterial infections

Rating:
I love the herbs I get from Starwest Botanicals because I know they are clean and most are wildcrafted, which is important to me. This is an herb that is hard to find. Starwest is the only place I can find some herbs. They have a great selection. I have made a lot of tincture with Usnea. It is very effective against colds and flu or any bacterial infection. We have a lot of allergy sinus drainage problems in our family and Usnea have been a big help, along with a tincture I make from Hyssop, Thyme and Sage.

by Sue Ann on February 2, 2015

Product: Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Usnea Lichen Whole Wildcrafted

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test