Bayberry Root Bark Powder Wildcrafted

Kosher
Botanical Name:
Myrica cerifera
Origin:
United States
SKU:
201040-5

About This Product

Bayberry Root Bark

The shrub from which we obtain Bayberry Root Bark, which grows along the Atlantic coast of North America from the Maritime Provinces of Canada to the Florida Keys as well as swampland throughout the Southeast, is known by numerous aliases. In addition to its scientific name, Myrica cerifera, it also goes by wax myrtle, candleberry, and arbre à suif, or "tallow tree." The name fits, as the berries provide a form of wax that is actually used in candlemaking.

Of greater interest to those who buy organic bulk herbs however is the bark itself. Gathered in November and early December, Bayberry Root Bark is removed from the trunk and branches by heating the roots, which is then used to make bulk dried herbs for sale.

Dried Myrica cerifera bark is one of the earliest natural herbs that American physicians studied and wrote about.

Common Names

Bayberry, American bayberry, bayberry wax tree, myrtle, wax myrtle

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.

Buying in Bulk?

Discover hundreds of wholesale botanicals in the sizes and quantities you need.