Beet Root Powder Organic (India)

Organic
Kosher
Beets are an excellent source of fiber, potassium, vitamin C and magnesium.* Add beet root powder to smoothies, baked goods, soups, cocktails, and more! ⁠
Botanical Name:
Beta vulgaris rubra
Origin:
India
SKU:
210506-5

About This Product

Certified Organic Beet Root Powder

Beet Root, or Beta vulgaris rubra, is a vegetable. However the Beet Root was once considered an herb. So the beet root we know now is only about 300 years old. The original whole form for this organic herb started out looking like a carrot.

Not only are beets are good to eat, they are actually the sweetest of all vegetables. Beet Root Powder can be added to nutritional drinks or used as a dye-free coloring for food.

Two teaspoons of our USDA certified organic Beet Root Powder has similar nutritional value as a full serving of beets.

Setting the industry standard for bulk herbs for sale has been Starwest's primary goal since its beginnings. As a leading distributor for bulk wholesale herbs we offer beet root powder as well as many other necessities. Our selection of organic herbs will have you understanding why we are a one stop site for your quality bulk herbs needs from seeds, whole or ground herbs and spices in bulk.

Common Names

Red Garden Beet

California Proposition 65

Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.