Buckthorn Bark is often referred to as alder buckthorn; botanists know it by its scientific name, Rhamnus frangula. Although included in the category of bulk herbs for sale, buckthorn bark is really from the outer skin of a tree, or the bark - something that true herbs (which are perennials) lack.
In Europe, some cosmetics companies have recently taken to using an extract of cut Rhamnus frangula bark as an ingredient for sunblock.
NOTICE: This product contains Buckthorn Bark (Rhamnus frangula). Read and follow directions carefully. Do not use if you have or develop diarrhea, loose stools, or abdominal pain because Buckthorn Bark may worsen these conditions and be harmful to your health. Consult your physician if you have frequent diarrhea or if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.
California Proposition 65
Consuming this product can expose you to lead, which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.